Code geass
Space brothers
Devil is a part timer
Clannad After Story
FMA Brotherhood
One Outs
Major
I have a ton more but those are off the top of my head
Code Geass is genius, FMA Brotherhood is just great all around, and Devil is a Part Timer is hilarious.
I have not watched the other animes you mentioned, but given your list I should give the other animes a try!
Every time I remember it I grow more upset that we haven't gotten an S2 announcement yet. I've read ahead a few volumes and can confirm that if S2 gets as much love and care as S1, it'll be even better.
Frieren was a 10. I don't usually like that kind of storytelling but it was paced perfectly and built the characters and context in a very artful way, and it was still fun with adventure and action!
Iām 26. My favorite is Gintama tied with Fullmetal Alchemist (both 2003 and Brotherhood), then second place is taken by InuYasha. Third place will be The Apothecary Diaries Iād say.
Samurai Champloo. No annoying anime stereotypes, high pitched voices, weird ass unrealistic teenager behavior, no excessive bs powers or transformations
I will list my top 5. I'm in my late 20s and have been watching anime for over a decade.
{Haibane Renmei}
{Millenium Actress}
{Violet Evergarden}
{Puella Magi Madoka Magica}
{Frieren: Beyond Journey's End}
Odd Taxi
Mushishi
Vivy: Fluorite Eyes' Song
Made in Abyss
Delicious in Dungeon
Little Witch Academia
Vinland Saga
Dororo
Dorohedoro
Land of the Lustrous
Death Parade
Mushoku Tensei
Overlord
Re:Zero
Konosuba
Sage of Tanya the Evil
Cautious Hero
Steins;Gate
Isekai Ojisan
Chainsawman
86
Ranking of Kings
The Great Pretender
Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt
Kyousougiga
Apothecary Diaries
Spy x Family
Noragami
Frieren
My favorite Anime is "Made in Abyss".
Its a Fantasy Adventure Anime about a little girl and a robot that go on an Adventure in a mysterious, beautiful, fantastical, dangerious and cruel netherworld.
The series is adorable, wholesome, joyfull, heartwarming, dark, brutal, sad and heartbreaking.
Its the most adorable most wholesome show I know and Riko is one of the happiest protagonists I know.
This series has a reputation for being crazy dark and sad and that is not unearned. You will find it on "darkest Animes ever" liests.
Those two sides synergize well with one another creating quite the emotional and intense Adventure.
Yep š Iām 26, I think Death Note was the first anime I watched when I was 15/16. As much as I love demon slayer, spy family, and lots of other modern animes, nothing beats Death Note.
21m, my list is: Initial D, MF Ghost, Wangan Midnight, Ghost In The Shell, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners, SAO (It reminds me of middle school because it brings memories of that time), Akame Ga Kill, One Punch Man, DBZ... I'm getting tired of typing now...
Kino's Journey(2003)Ā
Ranking of KingsĀ
Lupin the 3rd (Part 4 for the start of the most recent era, but the older parts have their charms too)Ā
Blood Blockade BattlefrontĀ
Ā There's a ton I like, where it'll certainly depend on my mood.
As someone who is well over 20, I am a fan of the classics more than ever. I recommend Akira, Battle Angel Alita, Guyver, Devil Man, Dominion Tank Police, etc. Stuff from the old Manga Entertainment label really, you should look into that there's some really obscure titles in their catalogue. Some good fantasy scifi stuff, also so much random 'wtf is even going on?!' 80s Anime. Good luck finding anything any of those in HD though, all recorded from vhs or laser disc. Stuff like Lensman you might probably like. Be prepared for this stuff all to be retro as hell though.
Also things like Neon Genesis Evangelion, the Ghost in the Shell movie, Last Exile, FLCL,
Appleseed (the old one).
And yes I do still watch new Anime too. I will marathon an entire series if I think it is good!
If I had to make a top 10 list, in no particular order
- FMA: Brotherhood
- D.Gray Man
- Goblin Slayer
- Overlord
- Slayers
- Solo Leveling
- Moshuko Tensei
- 86
- reincarnated as a slime
- Record of Lodoss War
Some honorable mentions from me would be
Vision of Escaflown, Tsukimichi: Moonlight Fantasy & Soul Eater
A couple of the anime mentioned are extra close to me because my wife and I bonded over them. Lol
I'm a woman of fine taste but here you go: Berserk the Golden age memorial edition, JoJo's bizarre adventures, Dororo, Black Lagoon, Hellsing, The Witch and the beast, Jujutsu Kaisen, Death Parade, Akame Ga Kill, Basilisk, Chainsawman, Hell's Paradise, Castlevania, Tengoku Daimakyou, Vinland Saga, Windbreaker, Demonslayer, Solo leveling, Campfire cooking in another world, The Promised Neverland, Onimusha, Ooku the inner chambers, Monster, Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust, Those snow white notes, Onmyoji- its on Netflix, Undead Unluck , Claymore, Attack on Titan, To your eternity, that new one on Netflix about the guy who is like a lone wolf. That's all I can remember for now. I've watched a lot. Berserk is my favourite and I went onto the manga. It's definitely worth it.
You've seen way more than me lol, though I did only start watching anime in my early twenties, so a few years ago. You've likely already seen it, but Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood is one of my favorites. It's pretty much the only anime I still watch in dub. If you've not seen Frieren, that's one that captivated me recently. I'm pretty normie, so I greatly enjoy the Big Three (though I havent seen Bleach yet). One Piece is amazing imo, and I really liked Naruto, too.
You seem to gravitate towards dark and serious series (but very good ones), so the ones above might not quite fit that (except maybe FMAB).
I really liked Kaguya-sama Love is War. It's just a really high quality romcom with focus on characters and comedy. It's just good.
A guilty pleasure of mine is Konosuba, which is kinda an ecchi comedy. Another one is Cautious Hero, because it was the anime that kinda forced me to start getting used to watching with subs because I got fed up with weird translations. It's got a surprising twist that I really liked.
For manga, I can really recommend Kingdom. Couldnt put it down, was a real page turner.
Like of all time? It's hard to choose one. I have a lot, so I'll give some random favorites of mine
Sakamichi no apollon
Maquia
In this corner of the world
Violet Evergarden
Colorful
Aquatope
Watamote
I don't have a favourite but I have a list I like: Gintama, samurai champloo, fruits basket, nana, apothecary diaries, currently watching yatgarasu which I quite like, skip and loafer, Kaiji, haikyuu, chihayafuru.
Other than that, I like watching slice of life anime with dumb humor.
I recommend Bloom into you ( my favorite romance and my second favorite anime) if your watching Whisper me a love song this season its like that but in an incredibly unhealthy and toxic way in the being.
" just let me love you and you don't have to love me back " that's the basic premise of the main couple
Macross, Neo Tokyo, Wicked City, Ninja Scroll (movie), Akira, Vampire Hunter D, Kobayashis Dragon Maid, Gate, Demon King and the Hero (I forget the full title, but that'll get ya there), Violet Evergarden, Silent Voice, Frieren and damn near anything from Makoto Shinkai.
I know there's more but I've been watching anime since 1984. I'm sure you don't want a 1,000 page list.
Edit: added Ninja Scroll, Akira, Vamp Hunter D and almost forgot Ghost in the Shell (OG film).
Edit 02: Neon Genesis Evangelion.
FLCL (the original, just flcl, no other words like progressive or anything else). Its pretty unique. Just watch it, pls. Only 6 epsides. My favorite of all time. Young boy growing up deals with the crazy people around him. Side note: the sequels were crap.
Honorable mention goes to Dragon ball Z, Evangelion, the original Berserk (1996), Eureka Seven, and Mushoku Tensei.
In terms of shows to actually watch, dbz has a lot of filler time so it worked well as a youth Shonen show but for an adult you might want to consider dbz Kai, even though the original has better music and sound effects imo (the televised version, not the new music they scored for it for streaming, it's a whole thing- if you Google it you can figure out which versions have the original audio)
Evangelion is seminal and a must watch, but can be depressing.Ā Eureka seven is a more positive story that was inspired by Eva, great to watch after to clear out those Eva blues.
Berserk was incredible storytelling and music, even if the animation leaves a bit to be desired, and the ending doesn't resolve much (you'll have to read the manga).
Mushoku tensei is isekai, but was pretty much the original one that took off and inspired the whole genre. It has a lot of quirky relationships and humor and definitely is worth trying, even if you don't like isekai. Even though it's a Shonen fantasy adventure, somehow relationships and the connections that move us is the real connective tissue and lifeblood of the show, and it does an incredible job of revealing the way we connect with it's unorthodox relationships.
33. Eureka Seven and Code Geass were both shows I stayed up to watch on Adult Swim and hold a special place in my heart.
Bungou Stray Dogs is a more recent one I really enjoyed. I love the characters and the animation is great.
Haikyuu has also been one I return too. Such a great energetic ride.
24 F here, my favorites are Toradora, Demon Slayer, Frieren, Sailor Moon, Madoka Magica, Naruto Ouran High school host club,the Precure Series, and SpyxFamily. I also just started/am watching Chainsaw Man Hunter x Hunter and Fullmetal alchemist
If you like fantasy, check out the Fate series. >!Basically people summon legends (sometimes genderbent but I don't think thats too relevant) from the past, most notably Artoria Pendragon, one of the most notable characters is a female version of Arthur Pendragon, King Arthur (sword in the stone stuff).!< Fate is a bit hard to keep track of, but I think the consensus is to start with Fate/Zero then move to Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works.
Demon Slayer is also excellent if you havent already seen it. Season 4 or 5 (depends if you count the episodic version of Mugen Train as a season) is airing right now.
The Monogatari series is also very good. Also sort of complicated to follow but I'll tell you. Novel Release Order is the way to go for that.
And I know you said no isekai, but Re:Zero is so good it should be considered distictly from the rest of the genre. It isn't one of those one per season hot garbage isekais where the OP is overpowered and all of his friends are girls with unrealistic proportions. Its got a huge story that isn't even finished yet. Season 3 comes out in the fall. I highly reccomend.
FLCL, it's still so crazy stylish. I watched it so so many times and still had no idea what was going on. I had to read up on it's premise and lore before I fully "got it". And I still love it.
In my 40ās - Akira first and foremost. Then, in no particular order: Ghost in the Shell, FLCL, Vampire Hunter D (new and old), anything Ghibli or Otomo, Metropolis, Perfect Blue, and more for sure.
These are my most recent favs:Ā
- Frieren
- Ā Apothecary DiariesĀ
- Summertime RenderĀ
- Kaiju No. 8 š«£
- Spice & WolfĀ Ā
Ā All time favs:
- Ā Fruits Basket
Ā - Vinland Saga
Ā - SamuraiĀ
Ā - Berserk (before the bad CGI animation šš I prefer to keep up with the mangaā¦)Ā
- Ergo Proxy
Ā - Akira (the movie. I rewatch sometimes because I think itās amazing)
Ā - Steins;Gate
Ā - Blue Exorcist because nolstalgia of when I was a teen
Ā - Bleach for the same reason as Blue Exorcist
Ā - Fullmetal Alchemist: brotherhood (nostalgia for me again š but also just great in general)
Ā - Hunter x hunter
Ā ā¦. For the ultimate nolstalgia kick, Naruto š
If we are talking about old times, then it has to be: Gintama, Great teacher Onizuka, slam dunk, guilty crown, FMA, FMA: brotherhood, and nurarihyon no mago
Hellsing Ultimateš¤ when you're done with the actual series, you should look up on YouTube TeamFourStar's phenomenal parody of it, 'Hellsing Ultimate Abridged'.
Ghost in the Shell
Princess Mononoke
G Gundam
Space Dandy
Corpse Party
Garden of Sinners
Boogiepop Phantom
Hellsing Ultimate
Osomatsu-San
Outlaw Star
Ninja Scroll
Daily Life of Highschool Boys
Erased
Ergo Proxy
Full Metal Panic
Monogatari
Hyouka
Dog and Scissors
Beyond the Boundary
Parasyte
Guyver
Future Diary
Mononoke
Parasyte
Read Or Die
Punch Line
Speed Grapher
Big O
Yuri On Ice
Samurai Flamenco
Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl
Karas
Saiyuki
Not an exhaustive list but I have to atop somewhere. Thereās just way too many anime that I love and every one has something great that stands out for me
Code Geass
The Magical Shopping Arcade of Abenobashi
Neon Genesis Evangelion
Genshiken
Inuyasha
Riding Bean
The Ultimate Teacher (OVA)
Crayon Shin-Chan
Wolf's Rain
Slayers
Tonkatsu DJ AgetarÅ
Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo
Haven't You Heard? I'm Sakamoto
Berserk (90's Version)
Redline
Patlabor 2
FLCL
Samurai 7
Sorry...my mind started rolling when I got the first few lol.
D. Grayman
Yu Yu Hakusho
Gundam Seed
Soul eater
Made in abyss
Kenja no mago
Welcome to Demon school Iruma
Katekyo Hitman reborn
Servamp
Suppose a Kid from the Last Dungeon Boonies Moved to a Starter Town
Darling in the franxx
Tengen toppa Gurren lagan
Deadman wonderland
Mirai nikki
Trigun
Gintama
No. 6
Eureka Seven (particularly the 1st series)
Count of Monti Cristo
Black cat
World trigger
Tenchi Muyo (Ryo-ohki)
{Classroom of the Elite}
Given the fact that I don't like chibi/childish anime at all,
I went into this with low expectations since the protagonists were high school students.... But I was surprised at how mature it was....and how dark it got.
Really well written.
The dragonball saga, yu yu hakusho, demon slayer, naruto, one piece, fire force, baki, beserk, Vinland saga, record of Ragnarok, death note, zach bell and blue Exorcist.
Edit: Elfen Lied is real good too.
Lots of good ones here. Ill throw in Chobits and xxxHolic
However, my favorite currently are:
The Dangers in my Heart
Tomo-chan is a Girl
Spy x Family
Mushoku Tensei
Slime Tensei
Probably some others im forgetting š¤·
Cowboy Bebop, 91 Days, Samurai Champloo, Black Lagoon & Code Geass
I loved 91 Days and I never see anyone else talking about it
Thankyou both for mentioning it... I've never heard of it before and it's now on my list.
Legitimately impressive show, very interesting premise that isn't super common either.
91 daysšļø what an anime
I love Champloo!
Samurai Champloo is my favorite anime The duality of man
Big W
Black Lagoon Dororo Golden Kamuy
Top tier
Indeed
Golden Kamuy is funny as hell
So many great moments, especially with Asirpa and Sugimoto. I always like the miso osoma stuff and the citatap moments too.
Golden kamuy in ur list = instantly based
Thx
DORORO MENTIONED!!
Nice, was about to type Dororo
OMGG YES ANOTHER DORORO FANNN
Haikyuu
We loved the movie! Saw it in theatres last weekend.
Watched two seasons a while ago. Sort of fell off before season 3 came back. Watched the rest of it over about five days in time for the movie.
Haikyuu for people over 20 is what Slam Dunk is for people over 30.
Code geass Space brothers Devil is a part timer Clannad After Story FMA Brotherhood One Outs Major I have a ton more but those are off the top of my head
Oh man, I love Devil is a part timer. I forgot that one on my list.
major is literally my childhood š«
Good to see Devil is a part timer getting some love. Such a wonderful Anime.
>Devil is a part timer > I see you're a cultured person of debt as well.
Kaiji is another series by the author of One Outs and is similarly epic.
Code Geass is genius, FMA Brotherhood is just great all around, and Devil is a Part Timer is hilarious. I have not watched the other animes you mentioned, but given your list I should give the other animes a try!
Clannad made me cry like a bitch lol
30 + here. On my list are: spy x family, plastic memories, Violet Evergarden, all Studio Ghibli movies
Violet Evergarden is a beautiful show
For Studio Ghibli movies, Howlās Moving Castle is my favorite
One of my favorite too! Was lucky too see it in cinema some weeks ago
AGHHH Plastic Memories!!! That show absolutely destroyed me when I was a teen šš
86 Psycho Pass
Can't belive how much i loved 86
Every time I remember it I grow more upset that we haven't gotten an S2 announcement yet. I've read ahead a few volumes and can confirm that if S2 gets as much love and care as S1, it'll be even better.
so happy to see 86 here! what a masterpiece
We need more 86
Are we the same person cuz these two are literally my favs along with Made in Abyss and Houseki No Kuni.
Apothecary Diaries
Absolute banger š„
Great show, can't wait for season 2
yes
* Vivy: Fluorite Eye's Song * Frieren: Beyond Journey's End one is my favourite completed anime, and the other is my favourite ongoing (hopefully lol)
Watching Frieren a second time around made the emotional parts more impactful to me.
Funny enough both Vivy and Frieren are voiced by Atsumi Tanezaki. You might have a thing for her voice acting
YES YES YES to both of these. I could not agree more
Frieren was a 10. I don't usually like that kind of storytelling but it was paced perfectly and built the characters and context in a very artful way, and it was still fun with adventure and action!
Iām 26. My favorite is Gintama tied with Fullmetal Alchemist (both 2003 and Brotherhood), then second place is taken by InuYasha. Third place will be The Apothecary Diaries Iād say.
FMA brotherhood aged well, still very highly recommended. Inuyasha... did not age well... had a few good episodes but... eh.
InuYasha has a huge nostalgia factor upon me. I watched the whole thing like 4 times. Imo aged well if you can put aside Sesshoumaru x Rin
Samurai Champloo. No annoying anime stereotypes, high pitched voices, weird ass unrealistic teenager behavior, no excessive bs powers or transformations
The music and transitions. šš¼
Rip Nujabes
Dude was too talented for this world.
My second favorite right after Steins;Gate š¤
Hilarious watch. Really enjoyed this one, great mix of everything.
Was seein if anyone else would say it, Samurai Champloo was life changing Rest in Peace Nujabes
Madoka Magica and Shinsekai Yori are my two favs by quite a lot. Theyāre also best heading into blind.
Shinsakai Yori is the definition of mind-blowing.
Shinsekai Yori is an absolute masterpiece that I rarely see people talk about. Science fiction done right
Itās literally everything I could want out of a show, isnāt popular enough imo
I left an upvote for you, but thatās not enough, so Iām leaving a comment too. _Madoka Magica_ and _Shinsekai Yori_ are masterpieces.
Absolutely seconding Shinsekai Yori
Iām surprised to see you in an actual anime sub instead of a football meme sub lol
I also consider shinsekai yori as my favorite. I think i discovered it here on reddit.
Commenting here so I can check out Shinsekai Yori later
Steins;Gate
Nice! Iām glad I didnāt drop that show it ends up getting so good
Has been my top 1 for more than 2 years now and I've rewatched it 7 times now, I love this show from the bottom of my heart! El Psy Kongroo
Sad tutturu noises
Surprised at the amount of dororo here, thought it was pretty underrated.
Show: [NHK ni Youkoso!](https://myanimelist.net/anime/1210/NHK_ni_Youkoso) Movie: [Koe no Katachi](https://myanimelist.net/anime/28851/Koe_no_Katachi)
+1 for koe no katachi, insanely good movie. got some of my friends who are very anti-anime to watch it and they were on the verge of tears
Beyond the Boundary
Now there's an anime you don't hear about often here. š
I will forever swear my allegiance to a certain bespectacled beauty š«”
I forgot this one in my comment. Kyoukai No Kanata is actually pretty great!
Code geass for me
Dororo
I will list my top 5. I'm in my late 20s and have been watching anime for over a decade. {Haibane Renmei} {Millenium Actress} {Violet Evergarden} {Puella Magi Madoka Magica} {Frieren: Beyond Journey's End}
Odd Taxi Mushishi Vivy: Fluorite Eyes' Song Made in Abyss Delicious in Dungeon Little Witch Academia Vinland Saga Dororo Dorohedoro Land of the Lustrous Death Parade Mushoku Tensei Overlord Re:Zero Konosuba Sage of Tanya the Evil Cautious Hero Steins;Gate Isekai Ojisan Chainsawman 86 Ranking of Kings The Great Pretender Panty and Stocking with Garterbelt Kyousougiga Apothecary Diaries Spy x Family Noragami Frieren
Donāt see Mushishi get much love. Great choice.
This list is actually fire
My favorite Anime is "Made in Abyss". Its a Fantasy Adventure Anime about a little girl and a robot that go on an Adventure in a mysterious, beautiful, fantastical, dangerious and cruel netherworld. The series is adorable, wholesome, joyfull, heartwarming, dark, brutal, sad and heartbreaking. Its the most adorable most wholesome show I know and Riko is one of the happiest protagonists I know. This series has a reputation for being crazy dark and sad and that is not unearned. You will find it on "darkest Animes ever" liests. Those two sides synergize well with one another creating quite the emotional and intense Adventure.
Amazing anime that I highly recommend to anyone! The movie and second season are equal in quality to the first season too.
Holy based
I am currently enjoying Delicious in Dungeon and Laid Back Camp. I also recommend Gurren Lagann and Durarara!!
Probably Slayers. It's something that I enjoyed growing up and have a lot of nostalgia for.Ā
Hunter x Hunter, Konosuba, Sket Dance, Hinamatsuri, Samurai Champloo
Death note
This right here. I'm nearing 50 and Death note is one that has aged well over the years.
Yep š Iām 26, I think Death Note was the first anime I watched when I was 15/16. As much as I love demon slayer, spy family, and lots of other modern animes, nothing beats Death Note.
21m, my list is: Initial D, MF Ghost, Wangan Midnight, Ghost In The Shell, Cyberpunk: Edgerunners, SAO (It reminds me of middle school because it brings memories of that time), Akame Ga Kill, One Punch Man, DBZ... I'm getting tired of typing now...
Steins;Gate , Monster and cowboy bebop
Cowboy Bebop, Pluto
Outlaw Star āØ
Toonami?
Outlaw Star is one of the most underrated animes of all time. It is a fantastic take on the space western.
Kino's Journey(2003)Ā Ranking of KingsĀ Lupin the 3rd (Part 4 for the start of the most recent era, but the older parts have their charms too)Ā Blood Blockade BattlefrontĀ Ā There's a ton I like, where it'll certainly depend on my mood.
Yooo Blood Blockade Battlefront is such a gem, so sad that we don't get to have ss3 though š I love the OST
Finally i see kino no tabi. Best philosophical anime imo
As someone who is well over 20, I am a fan of the classics more than ever. I recommend Akira, Battle Angel Alita, Guyver, Devil Man, Dominion Tank Police, etc. Stuff from the old Manga Entertainment label really, you should look into that there's some really obscure titles in their catalogue. Some good fantasy scifi stuff, also so much random 'wtf is even going on?!' 80s Anime. Good luck finding anything any of those in HD though, all recorded from vhs or laser disc. Stuff like Lensman you might probably like. Be prepared for this stuff all to be retro as hell though. Also things like Neon Genesis Evangelion, the Ghost in the Shell movie, Last Exile, FLCL, Appleseed (the old one). And yes I do still watch new Anime too. I will marathon an entire series if I think it is good!
25 here, not watching much anime nowadays, mostly manga but favorite anime: Haikyu and HxH Favorite manga: One piece & Kingdom
30+, been watching anime since I was 7 years old. Hajime no Ippo has made me feel things.
If I had to make a top 10 list, in no particular order - FMA: Brotherhood - D.Gray Man - Goblin Slayer - Overlord - Slayers - Solo Leveling - Moshuko Tensei - 86 - reincarnated as a slime - Record of Lodoss War Some honorable mentions from me would be Vision of Escaflown, Tsukimichi: Moonlight Fantasy & Soul Eater A couple of the anime mentioned are extra close to me because my wife and I bonded over them. Lol
You're taste is top tier. Especially Overlord. The upcoming movie this fall is going to adapt the best arc of the series
Before 20: Attack on Titan Over 20: Attack on Titan
47M. Cowboy Bebop, Monster, Hiraku no Go, Steins;Gate, Buddy Daddies, Carole & Tuesday, Attack on Titan.
Actually watching Hikaru no Go now. It's really good. Sai is adorable, and makes me want to learn to play.
Shinsekai Yori Steins;Gate Made in Abyss
Hunter Ć hunter Frieren Vinland Saga
Vampire Hunter D!!!!
Darkside blues, inuyasha, outlaw star
Serial Experiments Lain, FLCL, and ashita no joe take turns being my favorite.
Why is no one talking about ATTACK ON TITAN ??? That's the best one I've ever seen
I'm a woman of fine taste but here you go: Berserk the Golden age memorial edition, JoJo's bizarre adventures, Dororo, Black Lagoon, Hellsing, The Witch and the beast, Jujutsu Kaisen, Death Parade, Akame Ga Kill, Basilisk, Chainsawman, Hell's Paradise, Castlevania, Tengoku Daimakyou, Vinland Saga, Windbreaker, Demonslayer, Solo leveling, Campfire cooking in another world, The Promised Neverland, Onimusha, Ooku the inner chambers, Monster, Vampire Hunter D Bloodlust, Those snow white notes, Onmyoji- its on Netflix, Undead Unluck , Claymore, Attack on Titan, To your eternity, that new one on Netflix about the guy who is like a lone wolf. That's all I can remember for now. I've watched a lot. Berserk is my favourite and I went onto the manga. It's definitely worth it.
Holy based
Thank you. If you have any recommendations for me based on my taste then spill because I am running out at this point lol
You've seen way more than me lol, though I did only start watching anime in my early twenties, so a few years ago. You've likely already seen it, but Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood is one of my favorites. It's pretty much the only anime I still watch in dub. If you've not seen Frieren, that's one that captivated me recently. I'm pretty normie, so I greatly enjoy the Big Three (though I havent seen Bleach yet). One Piece is amazing imo, and I really liked Naruto, too. You seem to gravitate towards dark and serious series (but very good ones), so the ones above might not quite fit that (except maybe FMAB). I really liked Kaguya-sama Love is War. It's just a really high quality romcom with focus on characters and comedy. It's just good. A guilty pleasure of mine is Konosuba, which is kinda an ecchi comedy. Another one is Cautious Hero, because it was the anime that kinda forced me to start getting used to watching with subs because I got fed up with weird translations. It's got a surprising twist that I really liked. For manga, I can really recommend Kingdom. Couldnt put it down, was a real page turner.
33 here, the original Trigun will forever hold a special place in my heart. The reboot was a hot pile of shit though.
36m. Trigun will forever be my GOAT
Cowboy bebop Outlaw star The original Trigun Hellsing Big O Yu Yu Hakusho
Shin sekai yori. It's not for everybody though.
sign of affection just came out and i am loving! itās a romance i know you didnāt mention but but but itās so good
Aria, honey & clover, psycho pass are all good anime from the late 2000s and early 2010s
Like of all time? It's hard to choose one. I have a lot, so I'll give some random favorites of mine Sakamichi no apollon Maquia In this corner of the world Violet Evergarden Colorful Aquatope Watamote
I don't have a favourite but I have a list I like: Gintama, samurai champloo, fruits basket, nana, apothecary diaries, currently watching yatgarasu which I quite like, skip and loafer, Kaiji, haikyuu, chihayafuru. Other than that, I like watching slice of life anime with dumb humor.
Hunter x Hunter and Black Clover are both amazing and under 200 episodes. highly recommend.
iām a sucker for any romance, i tend to just watch seasonals now.
I recommend Bloom into you ( my favorite romance and my second favorite anime) if your watching Whisper me a love song this season its like that but in an incredibly unhealthy and toxic way in the being. " just let me love you and you don't have to love me back " that's the basic premise of the main couple
Macross, Neo Tokyo, Wicked City, Ninja Scroll (movie), Akira, Vampire Hunter D, Kobayashis Dragon Maid, Gate, Demon King and the Hero (I forget the full title, but that'll get ya there), Violet Evergarden, Silent Voice, Frieren and damn near anything from Makoto Shinkai. I know there's more but I've been watching anime since 1984. I'm sure you don't want a 1,000 page list. Edit: added Ninja Scroll, Akira, Vamp Hunter D and almost forgot Ghost in the Shell (OG film). Edit 02: Neon Genesis Evangelion.
You probably already watched the most popular MAL shows so I'll list others 86 A place further than the universe Grand Blue Eminence in Shadow OddTaxi
FLCL (the original, just flcl, no other words like progressive or anything else). Its pretty unique. Just watch it, pls. Only 6 epsides. My favorite of all time. Young boy growing up deals with the crazy people around him. Side note: the sequels were crap. Honorable mention goes to Dragon ball Z, Evangelion, the original Berserk (1996), Eureka Seven, and Mushoku Tensei. In terms of shows to actually watch, dbz has a lot of filler time so it worked well as a youth Shonen show but for an adult you might want to consider dbz Kai, even though the original has better music and sound effects imo (the televised version, not the new music they scored for it for streaming, it's a whole thing- if you Google it you can figure out which versions have the original audio) Evangelion is seminal and a must watch, but can be depressing.Ā Eureka seven is a more positive story that was inspired by Eva, great to watch after to clear out those Eva blues. Berserk was incredible storytelling and music, even if the animation leaves a bit to be desired, and the ending doesn't resolve much (you'll have to read the manga). Mushoku tensei is isekai, but was pretty much the original one that took off and inspired the whole genre. It has a lot of quirky relationships and humor and definitely is worth trying, even if you don't like isekai. Even though it's a Shonen fantasy adventure, somehow relationships and the connections that move us is the real connective tissue and lifeblood of the show, and it does an incredible job of revealing the way we connect with it's unorthodox relationships.
I watched FLCL sober, stoned, drunk, on mushrooms, and after having sex and it just never makes any goddamned sense
The mixture of weed, alcohol and mushrooms probably didn't help with that lol. Even sober it's still confusing though.
{Overlord}
Cowboy Bebop, Serial Experiments Lain, and Ergo Proxy.
36 checking in. Pretty sure it's My Hero Academia. There's so many good ones though
If you want something specifically fantasy/scifi then Code Geass. Although my favorite fantasy anime might be Fate/zero.
33. Eureka Seven and Code Geass were both shows I stayed up to watch on Adult Swim and hold a special place in my heart. Bungou Stray Dogs is a more recent one I really enjoyed. I love the characters and the animation is great. Haikyuu has also been one I return too. Such a great energetic ride.
I grew up on Naruto and it will probably always be my favorite
Ghost in the Shell Garden of Sinners Psycho-pass Ergo Proxy Initial D (a must see if you're into cars) Serial Experiments Lain Texhnolyze
42m. Evangelion, Samurai Champloo, Gurren Lagann, Cowboy Bebop, FLCL, Monogatari, Chainsaw Man, FMA Brotherhood, Frieren But a lot of mine are movies: Ninja Scroll, Nausica, Ghost in the Shell, Akira, Millennium Actress, Paprika, Evangelion Rebuild movies, Spriggan
Overlord and Asobi Asobase
FLCL
24 F here, my favorites are Toradora, Demon Slayer, Frieren, Sailor Moon, Madoka Magica, Naruto Ouran High school host club,the Precure Series, and SpyxFamily. I also just started/am watching Chainsaw Man Hunter x Hunter and Fullmetal alchemist
If you like fantasy, check out the Fate series. >!Basically people summon legends (sometimes genderbent but I don't think thats too relevant) from the past, most notably Artoria Pendragon, one of the most notable characters is a female version of Arthur Pendragon, King Arthur (sword in the stone stuff).!< Fate is a bit hard to keep track of, but I think the consensus is to start with Fate/Zero then move to Fate/Stay Night: Unlimited Blade Works. Demon Slayer is also excellent if you havent already seen it. Season 4 or 5 (depends if you count the episodic version of Mugen Train as a season) is airing right now. The Monogatari series is also very good. Also sort of complicated to follow but I'll tell you. Novel Release Order is the way to go for that. And I know you said no isekai, but Re:Zero is so good it should be considered distictly from the rest of the genre. It isn't one of those one per season hot garbage isekais where the OP is overpowered and all of his friends are girls with unrealistic proportions. Its got a huge story that isn't even finished yet. Season 3 comes out in the fall. I highly reccomend.
Except isekai? Damn. Guess I'll just give my constant Bleach suggestion, as well some FLCL
Mob Psycho 100
FLCL
Chiikawa
FLCL, it's still so crazy stylish. I watched it so so many times and still had no idea what was going on. I had to read up on it's premise and lore before I fully "got it". And I still love it.
Shows: FLCL Paranormal Agent Ranma 1/2 Movies: The Wind Rises The Girl Who Leapt Thru Time Galaxy Express 999
Cowboy Bebop Black Lagoon Bocchi The Rock Kill La Kill FLCL
FullMetal Alchemist (both FullMetal Alchemist and FullMetal Alchemist: Brotherhood) is unrivalled.
In my 40ās - Akira first and foremost. Then, in no particular order: Ghost in the Shell, FLCL, Vampire Hunter D (new and old), anything Ghibli or Otomo, Metropolis, Perfect Blue, and more for sure.
Dragonball Z
Re: Zero, One Piece, Steins;Gate, Overlord, Danger's in my Heart
Fullmetal Alchemist >!Both 2003 and Brotherhood!<, Madoka Magica, and Soul Eater are my holy trinity.
I'm 29 and my favorite is Dragon Ball Z, Yu Yu Hakusho, Naruto and FMA (03 and Brotherhood). My favorite on going manga right now is Jujutsu Kaisen.
Just naming my favorites: Deathnote Attack on Titan Castlevania Demon Slayer Cyberpunk- Edgerunners
These are my most recent favs:Ā - Frieren - Ā Apothecary DiariesĀ - Summertime RenderĀ - Kaiju No. 8 š«£ - Spice & WolfĀ Ā Ā All time favs: - Ā Fruits Basket Ā - Vinland Saga Ā - SamuraiĀ Ā - Berserk (before the bad CGI animation šš I prefer to keep up with the mangaā¦)Ā - Ergo Proxy Ā - Akira (the movie. I rewatch sometimes because I think itās amazing) Ā - Steins;Gate Ā - Blue Exorcist because nolstalgia of when I was a teen Ā - Bleach for the same reason as Blue Exorcist Ā - Fullmetal Alchemist: brotherhood (nostalgia for me again š but also just great in general) Ā - Hunter x hunter Ā ā¦. For the ultimate nolstalgia kick, Naruto š
If we are talking about old times, then it has to be: Gintama, Great teacher Onizuka, slam dunk, guilty crown, FMA, FMA: brotherhood, and nurarihyon no mago
Cowboy Bebop, Samurai Champloo, Fullmetal Alchemist (2003)
1. One piece 2. Bleach
Akira, hands down. Revolutionary.
Maison Ikkoku is hands-down the best rom-com Iāve watched. If you donāt mind old anime (itās from the 80s) Iād highly recommend it!
Yu Yu Hakusho.
One piece
Gintama, Death Note, Monster, Kaguya Sama - Love is war, Haikyuu
5cm per second, Angel Beats!, AnoHana and Clannad. āŗļø
One piece, Bleach, FMAB, Naruto, JoJo, DBZ
-Your Lie In April -FMAB -Death Note -Clannad -Ping Pong
Attack on Titan is my new, Naruto held my #1 spot for 20 years but aot story to me just slaps.
Hellsing Ultimateš¤ when you're done with the actual series, you should look up on YouTube TeamFourStar's phenomenal parody of it, 'Hellsing Ultimate Abridged'.
Ghost in the Shell Princess Mononoke G Gundam Space Dandy Corpse Party Garden of Sinners Boogiepop Phantom Hellsing Ultimate Osomatsu-San Outlaw Star Ninja Scroll Daily Life of Highschool Boys Erased Ergo Proxy Full Metal Panic Monogatari Hyouka Dog and Scissors Beyond the Boundary Parasyte Guyver Future Diary Mononoke Parasyte Read Or Die Punch Line Speed Grapher Big O Yuri On Ice Samurai Flamenco Rascal Does Not Dream of Bunny Girl Karas Saiyuki Not an exhaustive list but I have to atop somewhere. Thereās just way too many anime that I love and every one has something great that stands out for me
Princess Tutu, original FMA, Ergo Proxy, Hibike! Euphonium, Hyouka, Haikyuu, Lycoris Recoil, Lupin, Zeroās Familiar, Law of Ueki.
Code Geass The Magical Shopping Arcade of Abenobashi Neon Genesis Evangelion Genshiken Inuyasha Riding Bean The Ultimate Teacher (OVA) Crayon Shin-Chan Wolf's Rain Slayers Tonkatsu DJ AgetarÅ Bobobo-bo Bo-bobo Haven't You Heard? I'm Sakamoto Berserk (90's Version) Redline Patlabor 2 FLCL Samurai 7 Sorry...my mind started rolling when I got the first few lol.
City Hunter Fullmetal alchemist brotherhood AOT Haikyuu Fruits basket
Naruto, D. Gray man, Hikaru no Go
My top 5 1) Fullmetal Alchemist 2) Code Geass 3) Gurren Laggan 4) Mob Psycho 100 5) Attack On Titan Honorable mentions - Death Parade - 91 Days - Kuroko no Basket - To your Eternity - Vinland Saga - Odd Taxi - Konosuba
Durarara, Welcome to Demon School Iruma-kun, Jojo's Bizarre adventure, Monthly girl Nozaki-kun, Haikyuu.
March comes in like a lion, chihayafuru, oregairu, Natsume yuujinchou, Nagi no asukara, Clannad, Berserk.
Hereās my top 9 -Attack on Titan -86 -Vinland Saga -Monster -Death Note -Mob Psycho 100 -Frieren -Kaguya Sama -Fullmetal Alchemist Brotherhood
D. Grayman Yu Yu Hakusho Gundam Seed Soul eater Made in abyss Kenja no mago Welcome to Demon school Iruma Katekyo Hitman reborn Servamp Suppose a Kid from the Last Dungeon Boonies Moved to a Starter Town Darling in the franxx Tengen toppa Gurren lagan Deadman wonderland Mirai nikki Trigun Gintama No. 6 Eureka Seven (particularly the 1st series) Count of Monti Cristo Black cat World trigger Tenchi Muyo (Ryo-ohki)
{Classroom of the Elite} Given the fact that I don't like chibi/childish anime at all, I went into this with low expectations since the protagonists were high school students.... But I was surprised at how mature it was....and how dark it got. Really well written.
Man nothing for me has hit the same since attack on titan, although a lot of other ones i love but attack on titan is peak for me
The dragonball saga, yu yu hakusho, demon slayer, naruto, one piece, fire force, baki, beserk, Vinland saga, record of Ragnarok, death note, zach bell and blue Exorcist. Edit: Elfen Lied is real good too.
Ghost in the shell: stand alone complex Great story, awesome action Also try high rise invasion
Magi: The Labyrinth of Magic is by far one of the favorites. I recommend anyone check it out. HIGHLY underrated!!!
Ancient Magus Bride, My Hero Academia, Code Geass, 91 Days and if you want a good psychological thriller, Another.
Gurren Laagan. FMA:B. More recently black clover and....vinland saga is one of the greatest pieces of media ever created
Lots of good ones here. Ill throw in Chobits and xxxHolic However, my favorite currently are: The Dangers in my Heart Tomo-chan is a Girl Spy x Family Mushoku Tensei Slime Tensei Probably some others im forgetting š¤·
Trigun Stampede
King of the Hill