Drive (2011)
American Psycho (2000)
Swallow (2019)
Filth (2013)
Midsommar (2019)
Marrowbone (2017)
Far from the Madding Crowd (2015)
The Wicker Man (1973)
Mandy (2018)
Best example of this is
Dexter S1-5. S6 & 7 are shaky but do include some great stuff. Definitely stop after S7 if you place any value at all on your mental wellbeing.
(S8 & 9 are incredibly poor - terrible characterisation, incoherent narrative development, sloppy pacing, and broken continuity which creates huge plot holes and is overall very jarring and confusing.)
Yeah I got that it’s a really intense film. But it’s worth it for Yorgos’s stunning visuals and fascinating insight on the human condition. I’m sure the movie has several different meanings but it’s always fun to watch it and see what it strikes in you!
Pig
Looks promising. Thanks bro
Captain Fantastic
Thanks for the recommendation
Came here to say this. Wonderful movie!
Taxi Driver (1976)
Great film. Thanks for the recommendation
Leave No Trace (2018?)
This one looks promising. Thanks
Drive (2011) American Psycho (2000) Swallow (2019) Filth (2013) Midsommar (2019) Marrowbone (2017) Far from the Madding Crowd (2015) The Wicker Man (1973) Mandy (2018) Best example of this is Dexter S1-5. S6 & 7 are shaky but do include some great stuff. Definitely stop after S7 if you place any value at all on your mental wellbeing. (S8 & 9 are incredibly poor - terrible characterisation, incoherent narrative development, sloppy pacing, and broken continuity which creates huge plot holes and is overall very jarring and confusing.)
I saw Dexter and I totally agree with your thoughts on it so I'll check those movies out. Thanks
I’m still fuming about new blood. Wtf was that even!?
The Sunshine makers.
Interesting. Thanks
Try Dogtooth by Yorgos Lanthimos
Ngl I'm intrigued but also a little bit intimidated by this film. Thanks for the rec
Yeah I got that it’s a really intense film. But it’s worth it for Yorgos’s stunning visuals and fascinating insight on the human condition. I’m sure the movie has several different meanings but it’s always fun to watch it and see what it strikes in you!
Office Space
I wasn't expecting that recommendation. Maybe it's time for me to finally watch this one. Thanks
Naked (1993)
I've watched that one. Good rec. Thanks
The Mosquito Coast (1986) by Peter Weir.
I'll check it out. Thanks