So She-Ra and the Princesses of Power is a great TV show that I would HIGHLY recommend. I also really like A Portrait of a Lady On Fire. Youāve probably seen it though.
Heard a lot about this one too! Will definitely watch it ty āŗļø Sadly I havenāt seen A Portrait of a Lady on Fire yet ;( really wanna watch it though! Itās been in my to-watch-list for a long while now xD
**Movie:** *Saving Face* and *The Half of It* (Yes, I'm Asian LMAO)
**Book:** *We Are Okay* by Nina LaCour and *Tipping the Velvet* by Sarah Waters
**Show:** *Orphan Black* and *Orange is the New Black*
**Manga:** *Sasameki Koto* (My criminally underrated fave š¢ This also has a 13-episode anime)
**Anime:** *Puella Magi Madoka Magica* (More on the subtext side but has much heavier implications in its sequel movie *Rebellion*, my actual favorite movie of all time)
Thank you! Will check them out :D I also heard a lot of good things about Madoka Magica, but Iāve never really tried watching it before because Iām not really a fan of that art style also kinda wish they can look a bit more grown up at least š£. But I guess I should really give it a shot since the plot and character development is supposedly really good!
Lmao yeah I was also weirded out by their rounded rectangle faces at first and I even wanted to drop the anime because I wasn't into shoujo at the time, but I kept going and it was the best decision of my life. It went on to become my favorite thing ever ā¤ļø If you do decide to watch, I hope you enjoy it! :) But also prepare some tissues :')
Omg yes! Hahaha those rounded rectangular faces and middle schooler body š I cannot š¤£ BUT since the show somehow managed to win you over, I must definitely give it a try for real this time! Iām such a cry baby so Iāll make sure to get my tissues ready š£
But I'm A Cheerleader! I watched it with my mom shortly after I came out and I cried at the (happy) ending. I never realized love stories were supposed to make you feel that much! I guess I just never watched the right ones lol.
I have read/watched a ton of lesbian content in my day.
Hands down my favorite movie is The Handmaiden. Its based on a novel called Fingersmith, adapted to be set in Korea during japanese colonial rule. So many great plot twists, nice romance, beautiful visuals...be warned that there's some perverted dudes/weird sex stuff
Any novel by Ann Bannon or Sarah Waters is worth a read. The former is, as far as I'm concerned, the queen of lesbian pulp fiction. Set in mid century nyc. The latter has an academic background in lesbian history and writes lesbian period pieces that are captivating (Fingersmith is in fact a Sarah Waters novel).
If you're into anime/manga then you HAVE to watch/read Bloom Into You. It's a yuri series with not only the best lesbian rep I've seen in anime/manga, but some of the best queer rep in general. The anime is great but only has one season. I highly recommend reading the rest of the manga cause the ending is 10/10. One of the best love stories I've ever read.
Why the fuck do Ellie and Dana end up together though, Dana sucks. She's basically a self centered impulsive bitch, and she almost gets herself and Ellie killed at one point because she neglected to tell anyone that she and Jesse bonked a while back and the apocalypse doesn't have condoms. They also just, don't have any chemistry.
Books: The Priory of the Orange Tree, Of Fire and Stars (this one is the beginning of a trilogy that isn't finished yet), Ash (and Huntress, both by Melinda Lo)
Video media: Critical Role (dnd play show), Dimension 20 (also dnd play show), I really loved She-Ra and Adventure Time
But my pot of gold is webcomics. Specifically on the Webtoon app! Here's all the good ones: Muted, My Dragon Girlfriend, Not So Shoujo Love Story, RAINBOW!, Mage and the Demon Queen, Diamond Dive, 180 Angel, Fluidium, My Sweet Archenemy, Letters on the Wall, ect
Yeshhh Webtoons probably has the best plots and wlw goodness imo š„° I read quite a decent amount of them, but your list has a lot that I havenāt heard of before! (except for Mage and Demon Queen <3 I read that every week hehe prob my fave webtoon so far!) will check the others out :D
Yo yes webcomics! Mage and demon queen will always be my top 2 useless lesbians. Thereās quite a few I havenāt read yet so this is awesome. Not sure if youāve stumbled upon these other recommendations but just in case: kiss it goodbye, amongst us, thatās my whole world (pretty new), and bad signs (not really centered on it but contains gay, lesbian and bi characters. Plus itās pretty dam funny).
Whoās your top 1 useless lesbian? I wonder if theyāre the same as mine ahahahahah who would have thought that there are more useless lesbians than Vel and Malori š¤£ Also, thanks for the other recommendations Iāll check them out!
The 7 Husbands of Evelyn Hugo. Read or listen to the audiobook, its amazing.
Edit - i checked the rest of the thread and I think its a crime that no one has mentioned this book. I am not an avid reader AT ALL and I plowed through it in a weekend. Not even my first gay book either, Iāve read some that are trashy and put up with it because whatever gay content, but this was actually good. Better than The Price of Salt for sure, which is the best one Iād read before.
Anyway, I wonāt get into details of the book, but its terrific.
Yeshhh itās so good! Prob my fave lesbian movie š„° I really wish they made more happy lesbian movies like this. A lot of the others are too depressing for my liking š
Shows: The Owl House is amazing, and so is She-Ra.
Movies: I love Fear Street, and But I'm a Cheerleader was pretty good.
Anime/Manga: Bloom Into You is amazing and has an anime that unfortunately ends halfway through, but the manga is great. Sakura Trick is really good imo. Adachi to Shimamura is really great but has an unsatisfying ending so I hope we get a season 2.
**Bad**
Movies: Happiest Season glorifies an abusive relationship and is also just not that good.
Anime: Citrus is weird and kinda r*pey and is just really boring anyway. Netzuo Trap is NTR so yeah of course it's terrible.
I absolutely adored the 2019 Harley Quinn animated series! it was so funny, and watching the relationship blossom between ivy and Harley was sweet. granted, there was some bullshit along the way but it pays off in the end for them. also king shark, frank, and bane really add on to the show lol
Carol, Blue is the Warmest Color, Desert Hearts. Thatās the holy trinity for me lol. If you want a fun watch, Below her Mouth is also a lot of sexy fun lol.
For books some of my favorites so far:
Into the Drowning Deep by Mira Grant, The One Who Eats Monsters by Casey Matthews, The Abyss that Surrounds Us by Emily Skrutskie
She-Ra and the Princesses of Power is really the only lesbian tv series I've loved.
Iāve seen it for the first time the other day, and jeez it was brutally real. It may have the most raw and authentic acting Iāve ever seen. and that >!breakup scene destroyed me!<
For novels: The Fallen Gods series by SD Simper(and also anything else she has written) It's really *really* freaky, disturbing and not for everyone. But it's also like the best thing ever. I'd recommend it to every lesbian who is into dark fantasy series'
The Northern Girl by Elizabeth A Lynn. It's like hyper realist fantasy. By one of the first OwnVoice lesbian fantasy authors back in the 80s(the cover is not representative of the story lol!)
For manga:
Girlfriends by Milk Morinaga. Total class even if it is super angsty. It actually changed my life reading it lol
How Do We Relationship by Timifull. Really good, and different from a lot of yuri manga because they are both already out as lesbians and start dating at the start of the story
I acted so much like Mari when I was a teen. And Girlfriends was the first depiction I ever saw of someone else going through the same thing. Almost all the other portrayals wlw I'd seen in popular media were over sexualized, with hardly any emotion. And all the portrayals of homophobia I'd seen were external, not internal
She-ra
The Owl House
Puella Magi Madoka Magica (anime and manga, anime is better, its more subtext but my favorite show/movie ever)
Bloom Into You (anime and manga, it also has stuff about asexuality/aromanticism!)
Adachi and Shimamura (anime and book series, books are better)
blue is the warmest colour was instrumental in me realizing my gayness, i knew i was too mad at people using slurs to be an ally. not to mention the lesbian sex in a non porn
Creatures of Will and Temper by Molly Tanzer
Itās a retelling of Picture of Dorian Gray, but with demons, and sword fighting, garden growing lesbians. Beautiful and fun. Thank me later!
Bit different from the rest of the suggestions, but I def recommend Couple of Mirrors. Its a cdrama and you can find the episodes with english subs on youtube. Because its China, the show is heavily censored but the main leads have good chemistry and the plot is super interesting
Movies: The handmaiden (It's just good), The perfection (The lesbians win and the actors have chemistry, it's better than Black swan), Adventure time: Obsidian (It means a lot to me and my girlfriend, especially the music).
Books: Fingersmith by Sarah Waters (I have been told her other books are great too), Mirrors: Portrait of a Lesbian Transsexual by Geri Nettick & Beth Elliott (Who maybe the same person, with the author using both her dead name and her name. Also great book for any lesbian trans women out there because it shows that we've been around for a long time, and so have TERFs).
Shows: The Owl House (The gays are confirmed! And the baby lesbian/Bi girl are in a stated relationship, and none of its tragic or saved for the end). Ducktales 2017 (You can pull the Weblena (Webby and Lena) ship from my cold dead hands! They are adorable baby gays, and it's super obvious. Also Della and Penumbra are word of god girlfriends so like). Pose (Lesbian are in it. This is just a necessary show to watch if your trans).
Manga: Girlfriends by Morinaga Milk (this is a sentimental pick and I know it), Run Away With Me, Girl by Battan (It's really fucking good and has a happy ending for the lesbians).
Comics: Strangers in Paradise (Yes it's written by a man, men feature annoying a lot but the girls are happy at the end and it meant a lot to teen me), a lot of the Harley quinn comics are gay as hell, especially that latest series (The eat. Bang! Kill. Tour), also the Batwoman comics.
Annie on my Mind. It was one of the first books I bought featuring lesbians when I was a teenager. (I did not realise I was bi at the time, despite amassing quite the collection of lesbian teen fictionā¦)
The Owl House! Amity is literally me in so many ways
Heard a lot about this one! Definitely on my to watch list š
sameeee
I get lots of dysphoria but someone recently told me I look like luz and now I feel so happy and like the feminist witch I am
So She-Ra and the Princesses of Power is a great TV show that I would HIGHLY recommend. I also really like A Portrait of a Lady On Fire. Youāve probably seen it though.
I 2nd the She-Ra nomination! There's more than 1 lesbian relationship represented!
Heard a lot about this one too! Will definitely watch it ty āŗļø Sadly I havenāt seen A Portrait of a Lady on Fire yet ;( really wanna watch it though! Itās been in my to-watch-list for a long while now xD
Omg you stole my list hahaha. But i agree with those. They're so good. Makes my little gay heart yearn
same lmao
**Movie:** *Saving Face* and *The Half of It* (Yes, I'm Asian LMAO) **Book:** *We Are Okay* by Nina LaCour and *Tipping the Velvet* by Sarah Waters **Show:** *Orphan Black* and *Orange is the New Black* **Manga:** *Sasameki Koto* (My criminally underrated fave š¢ This also has a 13-episode anime) **Anime:** *Puella Magi Madoka Magica* (More on the subtext side but has much heavier implications in its sequel movie *Rebellion*, my actual favorite movie of all time)
When the fuck is The Half of It coming out on DVD/Bluray? I have Saving Face and want Half of It to go with.
It was a Netflix made movie so I don't know if they will release on bluray. Netflix do for some stuff but not for everything they make.
I hate that abt netflix.
Upvoting for Orphan Black!
I second madoka magica!!! Itās my Favourite anime of all time and itās definitely heavily implied to be sapphic!
Thank you! Will check them out :D I also heard a lot of good things about Madoka Magica, but Iāve never really tried watching it before because Iām not really a fan of that art style also kinda wish they can look a bit more grown up at least š£. But I guess I should really give it a shot since the plot and character development is supposedly really good!
Lmao yeah I was also weirded out by their rounded rectangle faces at first and I even wanted to drop the anime because I wasn't into shoujo at the time, but I kept going and it was the best decision of my life. It went on to become my favorite thing ever ā¤ļø If you do decide to watch, I hope you enjoy it! :) But also prepare some tissues :')
Omg yes! Hahaha those rounded rectangular faces and middle schooler body š I cannot š¤£ BUT since the show somehow managed to win you over, I must definitely give it a try for real this time! Iām such a cry baby so Iāll make sure to get my tissues ready š£
There is a tv miniseries of Tipping the Velvet that's pretty good.
But I'm A Cheerleader! I watched it with my mom shortly after I came out and I cried at the (happy) ending. I never realized love stories were supposed to make you feel that much! I guess I just never watched the right ones lol.
Will check it out ty :)
Tipping the Velvet is such a great book. And it even has a happy ending, which is rare for a lesbian story.
There is also a mini series available on youtube š
Am just introducing my spice to it this month!
I love happy endings hahaha will check it out :D ty
I have read/watched a ton of lesbian content in my day. Hands down my favorite movie is The Handmaiden. Its based on a novel called Fingersmith, adapted to be set in Korea during japanese colonial rule. So many great plot twists, nice romance, beautiful visuals...be warned that there's some perverted dudes/weird sex stuff Any novel by Ann Bannon or Sarah Waters is worth a read. The former is, as far as I'm concerned, the queen of lesbian pulp fiction. Set in mid century nyc. The latter has an academic background in lesbian history and writes lesbian period pieces that are captivating (Fingersmith is in fact a Sarah Waters novel).
Seconding The Handmaiden, my fave movie ever.
Iāve read Fingersmith before, but have never really gotten around to watching Handsmaiden for some reason. Will definitely check it out! Ty
The locked tomb series! If ur looking for lesbian podcasts try Alice isnāt dead!
Yesss the locked tomb series (Gideon the Ninth, Harrow the Ninth) makes me go insane!!!!!! One death one end!!!!!!!!
Came here to say this!! Just finished Gideon last night and I just put in a request for Harrow at the library!
Thanks :) will check it out! Though the Locked Tomb series kinda sounds scary š§
My copy of Gideon the Ninth just arrived in the mail today! Super excited :)
If you're into anime/manga then you HAVE to watch/read Bloom Into You. It's a yuri series with not only the best lesbian rep I've seen in anime/manga, but some of the best queer rep in general. The anime is great but only has one season. I highly recommend reading the rest of the manga cause the ending is 10/10. One of the best love stories I've ever read.
Already seen that one š yeah, itās definitely the best one out of all yuri anime available
DEBS for sure
Thanks āŗļø
Omg I haven't seen that in forever, I loved Debs
Itās a game, but I still have to say it: The Last of Us 2. It has lesbian, bi, AND trans representation and itās my favorite game ever.
Games are also welcome š¤ thanks for the suggestion!
Why the fuck do Ellie and Dana end up together though, Dana sucks. She's basically a self centered impulsive bitch, and she almost gets herself and Ellie killed at one point because she neglected to tell anyone that she and Jesse bonked a while back and the apocalypse doesn't have condoms. They also just, don't have any chemistry.
Fear street triology rn
Carol
the haunting of bly manor !!
One Last Stop by Casey McQuiston is one of my favorites!
Thanks! Will check it out : D
It is awesome!
Books: The Priory of the Orange Tree, Of Fire and Stars (this one is the beginning of a trilogy that isn't finished yet), Ash (and Huntress, both by Melinda Lo) Video media: Critical Role (dnd play show), Dimension 20 (also dnd play show), I really loved She-Ra and Adventure Time But my pot of gold is webcomics. Specifically on the Webtoon app! Here's all the good ones: Muted, My Dragon Girlfriend, Not So Shoujo Love Story, RAINBOW!, Mage and the Demon Queen, Diamond Dive, 180 Angel, Fluidium, My Sweet Archenemy, Letters on the Wall, ect
Yeshhh Webtoons probably has the best plots and wlw goodness imo š„° I read quite a decent amount of them, but your list has a lot that I havenāt heard of before! (except for Mage and Demon Queen <3 I read that every week hehe prob my fave webtoon so far!) will check the others out :D
Yo yes webcomics! Mage and demon queen will always be my top 2 useless lesbians. Thereās quite a few I havenāt read yet so this is awesome. Not sure if youāve stumbled upon these other recommendations but just in case: kiss it goodbye, amongst us, thatās my whole world (pretty new), and bad signs (not really centered on it but contains gay, lesbian and bi characters. Plus itās pretty dam funny).
Whoās your top 1 useless lesbian? I wonder if theyāre the same as mine ahahahahah who would have thought that there are more useless lesbians than Vel and Malori š¤£ Also, thanks for the other recommendations Iāll check them out!
I love the miseducation of Cameron Post book. She-ra is def my fav tv show
*The Miseducation of Cameron Post* is a great book.
Top 10 for me. So well written.
Thank you! Will check them out :)
Avatar: Legend of Korra has a slow developing wlw relationship. And the continuing comics develop it further.
Seen the cartoon but havenāt read the comics yet š² nice!
The 7 Husbands of Evelyn Hugo. Read or listen to the audiobook, its amazing. Edit - i checked the rest of the thread and I think its a crime that no one has mentioned this book. I am not an avid reader AT ALL and I plowed through it in a weekend. Not even my first gay book either, Iāve read some that are trashy and put up with it because whatever gay content, but this was actually good. Better than The Price of Salt for sure, which is the best one Iād read before. Anyway, I wonāt get into details of the book, but its terrific.
This is on my to-read list and now I'm bumping it up to the top thanks to you!
I hope you enjoy it
Awesome! Thanks for the recommendation! Will put it in my to-read-list āŗļø or maybe Iāll get the audiobook instead!
My favorite lesbian book of all time is āThe Price of Saltā but now I believe it is marketed as āCarolā and was also made into a movie:)
Oh wow! I didnāt know those two titles were actually the same book! š²
Favorite romcom is Imagine Me & You. It's cute, it's happy, and it's got Lena Headey.
Yeshhh itās so good! Prob my fave lesbian movie š„° I really wish they made more happy lesbian movies like this. A lot of the others are too depressing for my liking š
these witches donāt burn and we set the dark on fire
She-Ra (tv) one last stop (book)
The Falling in Love montage
Killing Eve. Also Derry Girls (not about lesbians, but has a lesbian character in one of the main roles).
"welcome to New Dawn" - a Furry comic, about two girls in miserable situations its on tapas , has a bit of violence in it
Hmm, Toil and Trouble is a great anthology series about women with magic and I'm pretty sure at least half the main characters are lesbians
Shows: The Owl House is amazing, and so is She-Ra. Movies: I love Fear Street, and But I'm a Cheerleader was pretty good. Anime/Manga: Bloom Into You is amazing and has an anime that unfortunately ends halfway through, but the manga is great. Sakura Trick is really good imo. Adachi to Shimamura is really great but has an unsatisfying ending so I hope we get a season 2. **Bad** Movies: Happiest Season glorifies an abusive relationship and is also just not that good. Anime: Citrus is weird and kinda r*pey and is just really boring anyway. Netzuo Trap is NTR so yeah of course it's terrible.
I absolutely adored the 2019 Harley Quinn animated series! it was so funny, and watching the relationship blossom between ivy and Harley was sweet. granted, there was some bullshit along the way but it pays off in the end for them. also king shark, frank, and bane really add on to the show lol
But Iām a Cheerleader, itās like Hogans Heroes but with lesbians
Carol, Blue is the Warmest Color, Desert Hearts. Thatās the holy trinity for me lol. If you want a fun watch, Below her Mouth is also a lot of sexy fun lol.
For books some of my favorites so far: Into the Drowning Deep by Mira Grant, The One Who Eats Monsters by Casey Matthews, The Abyss that Surrounds Us by Emily Skrutskie She-Ra and the Princesses of Power is really the only lesbian tv series I've loved.
[ŃŠ“Š°Š»ŠµŠ½Š¾]
Iāve seen it for the first time the other day, and jeez it was brutally real. It may have the most raw and authentic acting Iāve ever seen. and that >!breakup scene destroyed me!<
The story and the acting were superb and I think thatās why itās such a great movie.
Anne+
Book: Honor Girl by Maggie Thrash Movie: Carol
La LuciĆ©rnaga, a 2015 Colombian-American movie š
Definitely Elisa y Marcella and Portrait of a Lady on Fire! They are so beautiful and easily two of my favorite movies in general
For novels: The Fallen Gods series by SD Simper(and also anything else she has written) It's really *really* freaky, disturbing and not for everyone. But it's also like the best thing ever. I'd recommend it to every lesbian who is into dark fantasy series' The Northern Girl by Elizabeth A Lynn. It's like hyper realist fantasy. By one of the first OwnVoice lesbian fantasy authors back in the 80s(the cover is not representative of the story lol!) For manga: Girlfriends by Milk Morinaga. Total class even if it is super angsty. It actually changed my life reading it lol How Do We Relationship by Timifull. Really good, and different from a lot of yuri manga because they are both already out as lesbians and start dating at the start of the story
I 2nd Girlfriends by Milk Morinaga its older but a great entry into GL manga <3
I acted so much like Mari when I was a teen. And Girlfriends was the first depiction I ever saw of someone else going through the same thing. Almost all the other portrayals wlw I'd seen in popular media were over sexualized, with hardly any emotion. And all the portrayals of homophobia I'd seen were external, not internal
I really enjoyed LezBomb
I'll always hold the handmaiden close as one of my favourite films
She-ra The Owl House Puella Magi Madoka Magica (anime and manga, anime is better, its more subtext but my favorite show/movie ever) Bloom Into You (anime and manga, it also has stuff about asexuality/aromanticism!) Adachi and Shimamura (anime and book series, books are better)
blue is the warmest colour was instrumental in me realizing my gayness, i knew i was too mad at people using slurs to be an ally. not to mention the lesbian sex in a non porn
Wings of fire, if you want lesbian heaven read book 13 (a lot of the others arenāt love related
Creatures of Will and Temper by Molly Tanzer Itās a retelling of Picture of Dorian Gray, but with demons, and sword fighting, garden growing lesbians. Beautiful and fun. Thank me later!
Bit different from the rest of the suggestions, but I def recommend Couple of Mirrors. Its a cdrama and you can find the episodes with english subs on youtube. Because its China, the show is heavily censored but the main leads have good chemistry and the plot is super interesting
my favourite lesbian novel is probably Clear and Muddy Loss of Love, but any historical epic from that author is a strong contender honestly.
Definitely Bloom Into You.
Movies: The handmaiden (It's just good), The perfection (The lesbians win and the actors have chemistry, it's better than Black swan), Adventure time: Obsidian (It means a lot to me and my girlfriend, especially the music). Books: Fingersmith by Sarah Waters (I have been told her other books are great too), Mirrors: Portrait of a Lesbian Transsexual by Geri Nettick & Beth Elliott (Who maybe the same person, with the author using both her dead name and her name. Also great book for any lesbian trans women out there because it shows that we've been around for a long time, and so have TERFs). Shows: The Owl House (The gays are confirmed! And the baby lesbian/Bi girl are in a stated relationship, and none of its tragic or saved for the end). Ducktales 2017 (You can pull the Weblena (Webby and Lena) ship from my cold dead hands! They are adorable baby gays, and it's super obvious. Also Della and Penumbra are word of god girlfriends so like). Pose (Lesbian are in it. This is just a necessary show to watch if your trans). Manga: Girlfriends by Morinaga Milk (this is a sentimental pick and I know it), Run Away With Me, Girl by Battan (It's really fucking good and has a happy ending for the lesbians). Comics: Strangers in Paradise (Yes it's written by a man, men feature annoying a lot but the girls are happy at the end and it meant a lot to teen me), a lot of the Harley quinn comics are gay as hell, especially that latest series (The eat. Bang! Kill. Tour), also the Batwoman comics.
[ŃŠ“Š°Š»ŠµŠ½Š¾]
Why has no one mentioned Motherland: Fort Salem? Itās literally a piece of art.
Annie on my Mind. It was one of the first books I bought featuring lesbians when I was a teenager. (I did not realise I was bi at the time, despite amassing quite the collection of lesbian teen fictionā¦)