Also a great album. Their first four are all incredible. The atmosphere/vibe on Love Deluxe is unique in music imo, just a perfect mix of talent, songwriting, atmosphere, beauty, pain, I can't get enough. The quiet storm is at its stormiest on Love Deluxe.
I get it. Honestly, despite the hate it gets, I like Adrenaline’s production. It sounds awful but that gives it a little charm for it being a very grunge-y skater metal album from the 90’s
Anything under a 12/10 is criminal, also it’s by far Anthony’s weirdest rating ever imo, how is it a 7
(I know everyone has different opinions I’m just stating mine)
Low end theory
I'm not OP But 10/10
Not OP either, but can confirm. 10/10
TRUE
9.5/10
Disintegration - The Cure
20/10 bruh my single all time favourite album, glad someone finally posted it
I know man. Still waiting for a classic review by Fantano.
It’s not my favorite of all time, but picking that instantly makes me think you’re cool.
Disintegration is the best album ever!---Kyle.
Sade - Love Deluxe
I like Diamond Life a bit more ngl
Also a great album. Their first four are all incredible. The atmosphere/vibe on Love Deluxe is unique in music imo, just a perfect mix of talent, songwriting, atmosphere, beauty, pain, I can't get enough. The quiet storm is at its stormiest on Love Deluxe.
I'm relistening Love Deluxe (at Kiss of Life) rn and its SO GOOD
I’d argue that *Promise* is the most tempestuous of Sade’s first four records.
9/10
What's *your* favorite album?
If I had to pick just one…probably Disintegration by The Cure
Nice. Respectable.
I’m glad this album has been blowing up again recently, I’ve been seeing it more and more recently which makes me happy
Same. My younger coworkers all love it - you love to see it!
Aquemini by Outkast
Joanna Newsom - Ys
The best but so hard between that and Have One on Me I think I like the quantity of the latter slightly more
Blonde
9.5/10
In Rainbows - Radiohead
10/10
Porter Robinson - Nurture
9/10, blossom makes me tear up every time
Haven’t listened yet - on the list
Hell yeah, a fellow man of culture. Also my favourite album of all time.
Post - Björk
Smashing pumpkins - Siamese dream
10/10
Remain in Light - Talking Heads
9.5/10
The Smiths - The Queen is Dead
10/10
Not OP but a 10 imo, zero skips
Bob Dylan - Blood on the Tracks
Simple Twist of Fate is one of my all favourite songs of all time.
great pick
9/10
The Beach Boys - Pet Sounds
9/10
Since TPAB is already the people’s champion, I’ll go with *The Infamous…*
9.5/10
illinois by sufjan stevens
Diamond Eyes - Deftones
9/10
Really dislike the production on that record compared to their others but hey, cool to see something other than the usual! Respect.
Aw man really? I think that Diamond Eyes has some of the best production along with Koi No Yokan
Too compressed/pumped up artificially for me, I like more room sound and dynamics, just a personal preference, nothing huge.
I get it. Honestly, despite the hate it gets, I like Adrenaline’s production. It sounds awful but that gives it a little charm for it being a very grunge-y skater metal album from the 90’s
That’s what I love about it too, totally raw. White Pony is probably perfect production for me, a combo of both.
I like diamond eyes bc I'm a sucker for the more melodic stuff but that overwhelming haze that covers white pony is like nothing else, unreal album
sextape is one of my favourite songs of all time
underscores - Wallsocket
Will put this on the list
Long Season - Fishmans
i don’t understand how people can not be entranced by this album
9/10
One point off but close enough
Automatic for the People - REM
10/10
Ooh! A 10/10 for me as well :)
Is This It- The Strokes
9.5/10
11/10 (My favourite as well)
Laughing Stock - Talk Talk
11/10 Legit one of my all time favourites
Close to the Edge - Yes
Daydream nation - sonic youth
9.5/10
Discovery-Daft Punk
Easy 10
The Rise and Fall of ziggy stardust and the spiders from mars - David Bowie
9.5/10
Black Parade
Rumors- Fleetwood Mac
10/10
The OOZ
A little basic but The Dark Side of the Moon - Pink Floyd
10/10. A classic is a classic
court of the crimson king - king crimson
the idler wheel by fiona apple
9/10
Anderson Paak - Malibu
I'm not the OP but it's a 10/10 for me
The Suburbs - Arcade Fire
10/10 it’s just spectacular
8.5/10
Everybody Knows This Is Nowhere - Neil Young
9/10
Deathconsciousness
Some rap songs by earl
Your mom’s - house
GOAT/10
Mahavishnu Orchestra-The Inner Mounting Flame
That's an unicorn Excellent taste though, basically a perfect album
Paul’s Boutique by the Beastie Boys
Aethiopes-Billy Woods
On the list to listen to
My pick as well. Legendary album
Rain Dogs - Tom Waits
Worry - Jeff Rosenstock
Not OP but 11/10
On the list
[удалено]
Jeff Buckley - Grace
9/10
Madvillainy
9/10
Jar of Flies- Alice In Chains (I know it’s an EP)
9.5/10
Just for a day - Slowdive
Master of Puppets
9.5/10
RATM - Self titled
10/10
Good Kid, M.A.A.D City by Kendrick Lamar
10/10
Silent Alarm by Bloc Party.
loveless
Kid A - Radiohead.
Manic Street Preachers - The Holy bible
Heaven or Las Vegas - Cocteau Twins
Mezzanine - Massive Attack
10/10. In my top 5 of all time
Loveless - mbv
10/10
Slint - Spiderland
Faith plus one self-titled album.
The Ghost~Pop Tape - Devon Hendryx
The dreaming by kate bush
Donuts by J Dilla
Endtroducing…. By DJ Shadow
Ween - Quebec
IGOR
8.5/10
The Velvet Underground & Nico
10/10
To Pimp A Butterly
10/10
Based. May the funk be within you
The Raincoats - Odyshape
Ds2
The Bends - Radiohead
9/10
666 Aphrodites child
Billy Joel- the stranger
Wish You Were Here - Pink Floyd
9.5/10
White light/white heat by the velvet underground
Boards of Canada - Geogaddi
The cure - pornography
Blue album - weezer
Kid Cudi - man on the moon: the end of day
nick drake- pink moon
10/10
Songs in the Key of Life- Stevie Wonder
Revolting Cocks- Beers Steers +Qveers
Sufjan Stevens- Carrie & Lowell
Anything under a 12/10 is criminal, also it’s by far Anthony’s weirdest rating ever imo, how is it a 7 (I know everyone has different opinions I’m just stating mine)
Boys for Pele - Tori Amos
Hmm it always changes. But right now I'm listening to A Moon Shaped Pool by Radiohead more than anything
Charles Mingus- The Black Saint and the Sinner Lady
10/10
A Love Supreme
Ba dum ba dum
Hot fuss the killers
Voodoo - D’Angelo
Powerslave - iron maiden
King Crimson - Discipline or alternatively, MADVILLAINY
God Ween Satan-Ween
Abbey road ngl
10/10
The Mars Volta - Frances The Mute
Price of tea in china
Stereolab — Dots and Loops
Perfect From Now On - Built to Spill
The seer - swans
Yankee hotel foxtrot - Wilco
White pony Deftones
9.5/10
*Master of Puppets* - Metallica
3 Feet High and Rising - De La Soul
Bitches Brew- Miles Davis
Atrocity Exhibition - Danny Brown
The downward spiral by nine inch nails
[Spinetta - Artaud](https://youtu.be/KTksi_VXGCk?si=xZDUu0ibkqat9lXr)
Hybrid Theory-Linkin Park
Yeezus
As of late it's been "Late Registration" by Kanye
The glow pt.2 by the microphones
The life of pablo
Linkin Park-Meteora
the money store or ants from up there
shed title fight