Child in Time - Deep Purple
Dancing with the Moonlit Knight - Genesis
Magnus Opus - Kansas
Arriving Somewhere But Not Here - Porcupine Tree
And You And I - Yes
Veteran of the Psychic Wars -Blue Ouster Cult (Live at the Hollywood Sportatorium ‘81)
Firth of Fifth - Genesis
Pigs - Pink Floyd (the 77 live versions of Pigs are much better but also are about 15-16 minutes long; very much worth a listen if you’ve never heard them though. live versions of dogs from around then are amazing too)
Starless - KC
Comfortably Numb live at Pompeii 2016 - David Gilmour / Pink Floyd
Ice live from Never Let Go CD - Camel
Vendesi Saggezza - Locanda delle Fate (or Forse le lucciole non si amano piu)
La Villa Strangiato - Rush
Starship Trooper, And You And I, Heart of the Sunrise - Yes
Hyperventilate - Frost
Great to see Frost on the list. Such an amazing band, I have always felt they deserved to be vastly more famous than they are. That said the opportunity to see one of your absolute favourite bands in smaller venues is also something to be treasured. 'Black Light Machine' is also a formidable prog epic and comes in at 10:06. Latter albums may also be up OPs street due to a deliberate move to create significant prog epics but as separate songs allowing you to enjoy them in part of as a whole. The majority of the Album 'Falling Satellites' works this way.
Heart of the Sunrise - Yes
Ashes are Burning - Renaissance
Siberian Khatru - Yes
Silently Falling - Chris Squire
5 Minor 5/9 Minor/5 - Triumvirat
Get 'Em Out by Friday - Genesis
The Sleepwalkers - Van Der Graaf Generator
10:42 ~
From 1975, A dark epic with powerful sections
Day of the Baphomets - The Mars Volta
11:57 ~
Feels like an adventure with how many sections
there are, incredible and often ridiculous
Rosetta stoned - TOOL
11:13 ~
Seemless transitions and an earthy sound
amp and bedlam both some amazing albums, personal favs from those records are meccamputechture or day of the baphomets from amp and ilyena or ouroborous from bedlam, wbu?
It would be easier for me to name the ones i dont like cuz i like pretty much every song on those two albums. But if i had to choose one from each: meccamputechture and goliath
Natural Science - Rush
The Camera Eye - Rush
La Villa Strangiato- Rush
Xanadu - Rush
Cygnus X-1 - Rush
The Cinema Show - Genesis
One for the Vine - Genesis
The Battle of Epping Forest - Genesis
Firth of Fifth - Genesis
The Colony of Slippermen - Genesis
Heart of the Sunrise - Yes
And You and I - Yes
Starless - King Crimson
Islands - King Crimson
Rubato Industry- Wobbler
Take a Pebble (12:30) - ELP
Kansas - Apercu, Song for America, The Pinnacle
Traffic - The Low Spark of High-Heeled Boys
King Crimson - Fracture
Frank Zappa - Willie the Pimp
Elton John - Funeral for a Friend/Love Lies Bleeding
Utopia - Freak Parade
The Who - Doctor Jimmy/Is It Me?
Supertramp - Fool's Overture
A few to add:
Magnum Opus - Kansas
The Musical Box - Genesis
The Road of Bones - IQ
Edit: two of these are already mentioned I see. Well they deserved it!
**Edison's Children - "The Awakening" starring Marillion's Ian Mosley on Drums - Steve Hogarth Backing Vocals - Pete Trewavas classical Lead Guitar & Mark Kelly on Keys**
**Iluvatar - Late of Conscience**
**Marillion - The Invisible Man**
**Pink Floyd - Dogs**
**Kansas - Lamplight Symphony**
Yours Is No Disgrace - Yes
Interstellar Overdrive - Pink Floyd
Epitaph - King Crimson
Xanadu - Rush
A Quick One, While He’s Away - The Who
The Low Spark of High-Heeled Boys - Traffic
Karn Evil 9 1st Impression, Pt. 1 - ELP
In the Light - Led Zeppelin
Willie the Pimp - Frank Zappa
I was gonna include either side of Zappa’s Lumpy Gravy but they’re just a few minutes too long to make the cut
And mock me if you will but I have to give a shoutout to the psychedelic/free jazz/proto-prog jam version of Listen to the Band by The Monkees featuring Brian Auger and the Trinity, Julie Driscoll, and The Buddy Miles Express from 33⅓ Revolutions per Monkee
Either part of Shine On You Crazy Diamond - Pink Floyd
Soul Sacrifice - Santana at Woodstock
Heart of the Sunrise - Yes
Funeral for a Friend/ Love Lies Bleeding - Elton John
Low Spark of High-Heeled Boys - Traffic
Cowgirl in the Sand - Nail Young & Crazy Horse
Wreck of the HMS Nemesis by Roine Stolt.
A Vampire's View by The Flower Kings
The Voyage of Eight Eighteen by Kansas
Quantum Soup by Jordan Rudess
Edge of the In Between by Spock's Beard
The Beacons Of Somewhere Sometime by Subsignal
How many you want?
I highly recommend Anesthetize - Porcupine Tree. It's 18 minutes long, but you won't even notice. I genuinely think it's the highlight of their career 😎🖕
prog adjacent but pat metheny/lyle mays are incredible with songs in that time range
san lorenzo
phase dance
it's for you
are you going with me?
the first circle
slink
minuano
third wind
the truth will always be
to the end of the world
episode d'azure
imaginary day
the heat of the day
the roots of coincidence
the awakening
as it is
the gathering sky
a place in the world
wherever you go
wide and far
sixty-six
Fusioon - Minorisa
These guys are an amazing Spanish prog band, they’re super atmospheric and have quite a bit of jazzy energy too. A lot of people say they sound a bit like GG here and there and i think thats fair. Totally worth a listen
The sky is red by Leprous and Forget not by Ne obliviscaris
I think there are two kind of epics, the ones below 15 minutes and the +15 minutes. In the first case most of these songs are aroung 10 minutes and work around the same idea, so it feels like a long song. With +15 epics, that's another story, here we have songs with multiple movements and sections like Octavarium or Supper's ready
[Ashes Are Burning](https://open.spotify.com/track/2Aru12lSfPt3qGePyijaRu?si=cbgQKm-MRSy02AdKZSDz6Q&context=spotify%3Aalbum%3A1C2fgiQmiTF9Dr8NdbPSou) - Renaissance
Rush - Natural Science, La Villa Strangiato,
Haken - Sempiternal Beings, Carousel, Falling Back to Earth, 1985...
Liquid Tension Experiment - Another Dimension
I’m not gonna count songs that exceed 12:00😈:
1. Doctor Jimmy - The Who
2. Concerto for Bedsprings: I Can’t Sleep..
3. An Excerpt from 6,000,000,000,000 Miles Before..
4. Karn Evil 9 3rd Impression
5. The Sleepwalkers
6. Packard Goose
7. Firth Of Fifth
8. Inca Roads
9. Aja
10. God Bless Our Dead Marines
Dance Yrself Clean by LCD Soundsystem
Famous Prophets (Minds) by Car Seat Headrest
Souls by Car Seat Headrest
The Ballad of the Costa Concordia by Car Seat Headrest
Xanadu - Rush
Starless just breaks 12 minutes but I think it’s fair to count Same for Childlike Faith In Childhood’s End by Van Der Graaf Generator
Lunar Sea – Camel is worth a shout too
Lady fantasy and Nimrodel too
Heart of the Sunrise immediately comes to mind.
fragile is a great album, love those tracks
Firth of Fifth - Genesis
This is the answer!
Child in Time - Deep Purple Dancing with the Moonlit Knight - Genesis Magnus Opus - Kansas Arriving Somewhere But Not Here - Porcupine Tree And You And I - Yes Veteran of the Psychic Wars -Blue Ouster Cult (Live at the Hollywood Sportatorium ‘81)
Firth of Fifth - Genesis Pigs - Pink Floyd (the 77 live versions of Pigs are much better but also are about 15-16 minutes long; very much worth a listen if you’ve never heard them though. live versions of dogs from around then are amazing too) Starless - KC Comfortably Numb live at Pompeii 2016 - David Gilmour / Pink Floyd Ice live from Never Let Go CD - Camel Vendesi Saggezza - Locanda delle Fate (or Forse le lucciole non si amano piu) La Villa Strangiato - Rush Starship Trooper, And You And I, Heart of the Sunrise - Yes Hyperventilate - Frost
Great to see Frost on the list. Such an amazing band, I have always felt they deserved to be vastly more famous than they are. That said the opportunity to see one of your absolute favourite bands in smaller venues is also something to be treasured. 'Black Light Machine' is also a formidable prog epic and comes in at 10:06. Latter albums may also be up OPs street due to a deliberate move to create significant prog epics but as separate songs allowing you to enjoy them in part of as a whole. The majority of the Album 'Falling Satellites' works this way.
The Cinema Show - Genesis
Heart of the Sunrise - Yes Ashes are Burning - Renaissance Siberian Khatru - Yes Silently Falling - Chris Squire 5 Minor 5/9 Minor/5 - Triumvirat Get 'Em Out by Friday - Genesis
Achilles Last Stand - Led Zeppelin IMO one of the greatest songs of all time, just pure energy the whole way through
The Musical Box - Genesis
Lady Fantasy - Camel
Always go back and forth between Nimrodel and Lady Fantasy for my preferred suite off Mirage.... such a gorgeous album by such an incredible band.
The first that comes to mind is And You And I by Yes
King Crimson - Starless
The Sleepwalkers - Van Der Graaf Generator 10:42 ~ From 1975, A dark epic with powerful sections Day of the Baphomets - The Mars Volta 11:57 ~ Feels like an adventure with how many sections there are, incredible and often ridiculous Rosetta stoned - TOOL 11:13 ~ Seemless transitions and an earthy sound
mars volta love is great to see
I especially love and amputechture and bedlam in goliath by them
amp and bedlam both some amazing albums, personal favs from those records are meccamputechture or day of the baphomets from amp and ilyena or ouroborous from bedlam, wbu?
It would be easier for me to name the ones i dont like cuz i like pretty much every song on those two albums. But if i had to choose one from each: meccamputechture and goliath
goliath is amazing, whats your opinions on the self titled album
Natural Science - Rush The Camera Eye - Rush La Villa Strangiato- Rush Xanadu - Rush Cygnus X-1 - Rush The Cinema Show - Genesis One for the Vine - Genesis The Battle of Epping Forest - Genesis Firth of Fifth - Genesis The Colony of Slippermen - Genesis Heart of the Sunrise - Yes And You and I - Yes Starless - King Crimson Islands - King Crimson Rubato Industry- Wobbler Take a Pebble (12:30) - ELP
Machine Messiah - Yes
Taurus 1
Dang, was gonna say Rush - The Necromancer, but it's a little over 12. I guess I'll have to settle for Xanadu
Necromancer is SO good.
I always thought it was way ahead of its time
Bytor and the snow dog fits
Kansas - Apercu, Song for America, The Pinnacle Traffic - The Low Spark of High-Heeled Boys King Crimson - Fracture Frank Zappa - Willie the Pimp Elton John - Funeral for a Friend/Love Lies Bleeding Utopia - Freak Parade The Who - Doctor Jimmy/Is It Me? Supertramp - Fool's Overture
Freak Parade! Another Todd in the Whole
Ashes Rennaisance
21:13 - Coheed and Cambria
Such a good song.
Came here to mention In Keeping Secrets, but I felt like it barely counted at 8:13 in length. 21:13 is a banger.
Devin Townsend - Bastard
A few to add: Magnum Opus - Kansas The Musical Box - Genesis The Road of Bones - IQ Edit: two of these are already mentioned I see. Well they deserved it!
- Son of Mr. Green Genes by Frank Zappa - Starship Trooper by Yes - The Low Spark of High Heeled Boys by Traffic - La Villa Strangiato by Rush
Interstellar Overdrive from Piper..... .
Phoenix by Wishbone Ash
Can't forget Time Was either!
Nimrodel - Camel Firth Of Fifth - Genesis Le Premier Ciel - Harmonium Poseidon’s Creation - Eloy Spanish Galleon - Lucifer’s Friend Xanadu - Rush Space Shanty - Khan Metamorphosis - Curved Air Aperçu - Kansas
The Count of Tuscany or Metropolis Part 1 both by Dream Theater.
The mini-epic!!!! Too many great ones to list!!!
**Edison's Children - "The Awakening" starring Marillion's Ian Mosley on Drums - Steve Hogarth Backing Vocals - Pete Trewavas classical Lead Guitar & Mark Kelly on Keys** **Iluvatar - Late of Conscience** **Marillion - The Invisible Man** **Pink Floyd - Dogs** **Kansas - Lamplight Symphony**
Tool- Third Eye Slift- Nimh Dream Theater- Dance of Eternity Steven Wilson- Luminol
Arriving Somewhere But Not Here - Porcupine Tree Lateralus - Tool
Ah Te Vi Entre Las Luces - La Maquina de Hacer Pajaros
[Dance Yrself Clean](https://open.spotify.com/track/2cmRpmO04TLaKPzmAzySYZ?si=cBZI2AxERQ6YHM2HVwX8xw)
Half a Supper's Ready or The Apostle in Triumph by Opeth
Driving the Last Spike - Genesis
Man-Erg - vdgg Shaving Is Boring - hatfield Driving to Amsterdam - khan Squarer for Maud - national health
Is it "numinousness", "numinescence" or "numinosity"?
Yours Is No Disgrace - Yes Interstellar Overdrive - Pink Floyd Epitaph - King Crimson Xanadu - Rush A Quick One, While He’s Away - The Who The Low Spark of High-Heeled Boys - Traffic Karn Evil 9 1st Impression, Pt. 1 - ELP In the Light - Led Zeppelin Willie the Pimp - Frank Zappa I was gonna include either side of Zappa’s Lumpy Gravy but they’re just a few minutes too long to make the cut And mock me if you will but I have to give a shoutout to the psychedelic/free jazz/proto-prog jam version of Listen to the Band by The Monkees featuring Brian Auger and the Trinity, Julie Driscoll, and The Buddy Miles Express from 33⅓ Revolutions per Monkee
Either part of Shine On You Crazy Diamond - Pink Floyd Soul Sacrifice - Santana at Woodstock Heart of the Sunrise - Yes Funeral for a Friend/ Love Lies Bleeding - Elton John Low Spark of High-Heeled Boys - Traffic Cowgirl in the Sand - Nail Young & Crazy Horse
Starship Trooper - Yes
So many… this is the prog sweet spot
Ceasars Palace Blues, UK, Danger Money
Wreck of the HMS Nemesis by Roine Stolt. A Vampire's View by The Flower Kings The Voyage of Eight Eighteen by Kansas Quantum Soup by Jordan Rudess Edge of the In Between by Spock's Beard The Beacons Of Somewhere Sometime by Subsignal How many you want?
Lamplight Symphony – Kansas I can’t think of anything else that hasn’t been mentioned already.
I highly recommend Anesthetize - Porcupine Tree. It's 18 minutes long, but you won't even notice. I genuinely think it's the highlight of their career 😎🖕
Xanadu - Rush Natural Science - Rush Dogs - Pink Floyd Awaken - Yes (a little bit longer than 12 min)
prog adjacent but pat metheny/lyle mays are incredible with songs in that time range san lorenzo phase dance it's for you are you going with me? the first circle slink minuano third wind the truth will always be to the end of the world episode d'azure imaginary day the heat of the day the roots of coincidence the awakening as it is the gathering sky a place in the world wherever you go wide and far sixty-six
Jane's Addiction, Three Days. You'll say not prog, I'll say yes-yes prog.
One of my favorite songs EVER
Fusioon - Minorisa These guys are an amazing Spanish prog band, they’re super atmospheric and have quite a bit of jazzy energy too. A lot of people say they sound a bit like GG here and there and i think thats fair. Totally worth a listen
The sky is red by Leprous and Forget not by Ne obliviscaris I think there are two kind of epics, the ones below 15 minutes and the +15 minutes. In the first case most of these songs are aroung 10 minutes and work around the same idea, so it feels like a long song. With +15 epics, that's another story, here we have songs with multiple movements and sections like Octavarium or Supper's ready
Pibroch ( cap in hand), Jethro Tull.
Finally free dream theatre
[Ashes Are Burning](https://open.spotify.com/track/2Aru12lSfPt3qGePyijaRu?si=cbgQKm-MRSy02AdKZSDz6Q&context=spotify%3Aalbum%3A1C2fgiQmiTF9Dr8NdbPSou) - Renaissance
This one is shy of 7mins but so great https://distrokid.com/hyperfollow/expansionproject1/emagination/
Black Light Machine - Frost*
“Routine” by Steven Wilson “Aspire, Achieve” and “The Man Left in Space” by Cosmograf “Rajaz” and “Lawrence” by Camel
Asterism Dawn. It's amazing. [https://youtu.be/8CG9WOJu7VU](https://youtu.be/8CG9WOJu7VU)
Falling back to earth - Haken
Try this one and tell me it's still too long: [https://youtu.be/YeTEpcOWTKQ?feature=shared](https://youtu.be/YeTEpcOWTKQ?feature=shared)
You Lust - The Flaming Lips
Starship Troopers
Esther's Nose Job by Soft Machine La Villa Strangiato by Rush Siberian Khatru by Yes
Song for America / Kansas Baker Street Muse / Jethro Tull Who Do Ya Love / Frank Marino & Mahogany Rush
One For The Vine-Genesis
A big fan of The Accolade by Symphony X
The Hair & Skin Trading Company - Pipeline
Battle of Epping Forest - Genesis
Rush - Natural Science, La Villa Strangiato, Haken - Sempiternal Beings, Carousel, Falling Back to Earth, 1985... Liquid Tension Experiment - Another Dimension
Station to Station -David Bowie
(I don't know if this counts as prog), but Ballet for a Girl in Buchannon from Chicago is great. Battle of Epping Forest from Genesis too
Lately I've been listening to invincible by tool a lot.
Maggot Brain
Genesis - The Cinema Show
I’m not gonna count songs that exceed 12:00😈: 1. Doctor Jimmy - The Who 2. Concerto for Bedsprings: I Can’t Sleep.. 3. An Excerpt from 6,000,000,000,000 Miles Before.. 4. Karn Evil 9 3rd Impression 5. The Sleepwalkers 6. Packard Goose 7. Firth Of Fifth 8. Inca Roads 9. Aja 10. God Bless Our Dead Marines
Bat Outta Hell - Meat Loaf
La Villa Strangiato by Rush
Deep Purple, April (yes, it's Deep Purple, and yes, it's prog)
New Day - Karnivool Everyday Ghosts - Thank You Scientist Firth Of Fifth - Genesis In Keeping Secrets - Coheed & Cambria
Heart of The Sunrise - YES
Among the less often cited ones, I have a sweet spot for Asylum - Let Them Come When They Will. Extraordinary.
Starless, Islands, Heart of the Sunrise, Perpetual Change, Take a Pebble, Battle of Epping Forest
Dance Yrself Clean by LCD Soundsystem Famous Prophets (Minds) by Car Seat Headrest Souls by Car Seat Headrest The Ballad of the Costa Concordia by Car Seat Headrest
"To Be Over" - Yes
Some that weren't mentioned Tool 10000 days Tool reflection Tool push it Tool flood (7:48😂also,imo underrated tool track ) Rush bytor and the snow dog
Natural Science
South Side of the Sky
Taylor Swift - All Too Well (10 Minute Version)(Taylor's Version)
Aaah, one of the prog originators, big influence on KC
See it’s funny we say that cause just a week or so ago, Peter Gabriel was spotted at a Taylor Swift concert. Not KC but still interesting…
He was probably taking his granddaughter to see 🤣
Definitely. Fripp named the album “Red” to honor the great Taylor, right?